THOMPSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Because the words of OCGA § 16-12-81 at issue here are not "words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter," we look to the ordinary meaning of those words at the time the General Assembly enacted the statute in deciding whether the sending of an intangible text message comes within the scope of the statute. See OCGA § 1-3-1(b) ("In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter."); Collins, 198 Ga. at 22, 30 S.E.2d 866. See also Sandifer v.